Skip to main content

Flag Football League Budget: Per-Player Costs and Two Worked Seasons

Budget bottom-up, per player. Direct costs run about $105 to $240 per player per season before any paid staff: uniforms, fields, officials, insurance, coach checks and training, awards, equipment and marketing. At a $150 fee, a 240-player first season roughly breaks even. Profit comes later, from sponsorship, more seasons, new divisions, events and retention.

2026 Edition, last reviewed October 28, 2026. By Jay Fraser. Figures are tagged Sourced or Estimate; how we sourced this.

Ready to launch? Flag50 runs registration, your league website and live scoring for independent and affiliated leagues.

Book a 20-minute call →

Per-player cost structure

Build your budget from the same buckets the NFL FLAG organizer manual lists: field rental, insurance, officials, equipment, awards and marketing. Every figure below is a planning estimate drawn from the sourced data in earlier chapters of this guide. Replace each one with your own quote Estimate.

Youth flag football league costs per player per season
Line itemPer player per seasonBasis
Jersey, belt, shared ball$25 to $35NFL FLAG kit $25 to $30; custom $18 to $50
Field rental and lights$20 to $503 fields x 8 hours x 10 weeks at $25 to $75 per hour, across 200 to 300 players
Officials$20 to $502 officials x $25 to $35 x 8 games per team, 10-player rosters
Insurance (all lines)$8 to $20A floor of $1,000 to $1,500 for very small leagues
Coach checks, training, incentives$12 to $202 coaches per 10 players: $20 check, $25 course, $75 head-coach credit
Awards, photos, end of season$5 to $12Medals for the youngest; named awards; championship day
League software, website and payments (Flag50)$0 to $9One system for registration, team formation, scheduling, standings and live scoring. The platform is free with Flag50 registration; the 3.5% + $3 per registration (about $8.25 on a $150 fee) is usually passed through to families at checkout, which makes it $0 to the league
Field equipment, paint, markers$5 to $10$300 to $600 per field per season, plus balls
Marketing$8 to $25NFL FLAG's $1,000 to $10,000 per location guidance
Music license, portable toilets, misc$2 to $6Licensing and site costs
Direct cost per player$105 to $240Before any paid staff or owner compensation

All rows are planning estimates Estimate. Where each range comes from: field permits and rental costs, flag football referees and flag football league insurance.

Two worked seasons

The same league in its first season and its fourth. Season one: 240 players on 24 teams at a $150 fee. Season four: 400 players on 40 teams at $165 Estimate.

Season one and season four budget for a youth flag football league
LineSeason one: 240 players, $150 feeSeason four: 400 players, $165 fee
Registration revenue$36,000$66,000
Sponsorship$4,000$12,000
Team store and add-ons$800$1,500
Total revenue$40,800$79,500
Jerseys, belts, balls ($30)$7,200$12,000
Fields (3 fields, 8 hours, 10 weeks, $40 an hour)$9,600$9,600
Officials (2 x $30 per game)$5,760 (96 games)$9,600 (160 games)
Insurance ($12)$2,880$4,800
Background checks ($20 x 2 per team)$960$1,600
Coach training ($25 x 2 per team)$1,200$2,000
Head coach credits ($75)$1,800$3,000
Awards and photos ($8)$1,920$3,200
Flag50 registration and processing (passed through to families)$0$0
League website: one-time custom build (planning estimate; get a quote)$1,500$0
Field equipment and balls$2,500$2,500
Marketing$3,000$3,000
Opening day and championship$1,500$2,500
Music license, toilets, misc$500$1,000
Paid site supervisors and admin$0 (owner-run)$6,000
Total costs$40,320$60,800
Net before owner compensationAbout $480 (break-even)$18,700 (about 24 percent)

A worked example with planning estimates Estimate, not a forecast.

How the Flag50 lines work. The 3.5% + $3 per registration is shown to families at checkout, as most leagues do; show it before checkout, not at it. If you absorb it instead, add about $8.25 per player ($1,980 in season one, about $3,510 in season four). The website line assumes a one-time custom build in season one, and builds vary widely, so get a quote. On Flag50, ongoing site care is included with Flag50 registration. By season four the website line is $0. See Flag50 pricing.

The lesson is not that leagues do not make money. The first season at a competitive price, with a full safety and coaching program, is an investment in family retention. By season four the same fixed costs (fields, equipment, marketing) are spread over more players, sponsorship has matured, and the price has risen modestly with the quality.

Youth sports advisors describe well-run rec leagues with volunteer coaches reaching 15 to 30 percent net margins; contribution margin before staff and marketing commonly runs 40 to 55 percent Estimate.

To set the fee itself, start from these per-player costs and compare local fees in flag football registration fees. For your own numbers, print the season budget worksheet.

Ready to launch? Flag50 runs registration, your league website and live scoring for independent and affiliated leagues.

Book a 20-minute call →

Where the upside lives

  • Sponsorship. Team placements at $200 to $500 and a title sponsor at $2,500 to $5,000 add $10 to $40 per player equivalent Estimate. Local sponsors buy access to a few hundred families who show up every Saturday for ten weeks; sell that, not jersey ink.
  • Seasons per year. Fall plus spring doubles revenue on the same fixed brand and equipment investment. Summer camps and clinics fill the gap.
  • Divisions. Girls divisions (the fastest-growing segment), an adult 7v7 league (cheap to run, no coaches, pays per team), and a competitive or select tier at a higher price.
  • Events. A one-day tournament at $300 to $550 per team with 30 teams is $9,000 to $16,500 of high-margin revenue on fields you already rent Estimate.
  • Add-ons. Upgraded jerseys, photos, the team store and camps.
  • Price. A $15 increase on 400 players is $6,000, and families accept it when the product visibly improved. Announce what changed.

What makes a league valuable

Youth sports is now an acquisition market. Buyers underwrite organizations, not personalities, and advisory firms point to four pillars: leadership depth beyond the founder; standardized processes (scheduling, staffing, coach training, safety, refunds, vendor terms); data and unit economics (cohort retention, acquisition cost by channel, recurring revenue, margin at volume); and community trust that secures multi-year municipal and school field access.

Indicative multiples cited for the sector: add-ons under $10 million in enterprise value at about 5 to 7 times EBITDA; platforms 6 to 8 times; experiential operators with density 6 to 10 times Sourced. Seasonal businesses without a retention engine and with short-term field access trade lower or with heavy earnouts.

Value drivers to build from season one

  • Documented season-over-season retention above 70 percent
  • Multi-year or multi-season field permits in writing
  • A registered trademark in the entity's name
  • An owned email and SMS list, with consent
  • Sponsor contracts with renewal terms
  • A trained coach pool with background-check records
  • Clean books with a per-season P&L
  • Software data that proves cohort behavior
  • A second person who can run game day without you
  • Written procedures for every recurring task

Frequently asked questions

Does a flag football league make money in its first season?

Usually not much. In a worked example of 240 players at a $150 fee with volunteer coaches, the first season nets about $480, roughly break-even. The same league in its fourth season, with 400 players at $165 and matured sponsorship, nets about $18,700, or about 24 percent.

What profit margin can a youth sports league expect?

Youth sports advisors describe well-run rec leagues with volunteer coaches reaching 15 to 30 percent net margins, with contribution margin before staff and marketing commonly at 40 to 55 percent. Treat both as planning estimates; a first season often only breaks even.

What are the biggest costs in a youth flag football league budget?

Per player per season, the largest lines are usually field rental and lights ($20 to $50), officials ($20 to $50), uniforms ($25 to $35), marketing ($8 to $25) and insurance ($8 to $20). Together with smaller lines, direct costs run about $105 to $240 per player.

How do youth flag football leagues increase revenue?

Sponsorship, a second season each year, new divisions such as girls and adult leagues, one-day tournaments, add-ons like photos and a team store, and modest price increases that follow visible improvements. A 30-team tournament at $300 to $550 per team brings in $9,000 to $16,500.

Ready to launch?

Ready to launch your league?

Flag50 works with independent and affiliated leagues alike.

  • Registration with team formation

    Friend, coach and sibling requests applied as families sign up, so teams balance without a spreadsheet.

  • A league website built to be found on Google and in AI answers

    Your brand, your schedule and your standings, built for you and built to be found.

  • Live scoring for families

    Referees score from their phones; parents and grandparents follow the score and clock in real time.

Already running a league? List it in the Flag50 directory.

NFL, NFL FLAG, the NFL shield, and NFL team names and logos are trademarks of the National Football League and its member clubs. Under the Lights, Unrivaled Sports, RISE Flag Football, Next Level Sports, Friday Night Lights, i9 Sports, USA Football, and other program and product names in this guide are trademarks of their respective owners. Flag50 is an independent company; references are for comparison and information and do not imply affiliation or endorsement. Program terms and prices are as published in October 2026 and change; verify before you commit.